Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 MAY 1980
Time:16:00
Type:Convair CV-240-0
Operator:Charles Clay
Registration: N300GR
C/n / msn: 115
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Daytona Beach, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Daytona Beach-Spruce Creek Airport, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The Convair CV-240 was 7353lbs over the maximum gross weight when it departed Daytona Beach. In addition, the crew were aware of the fact that the oil lines of the plane were 15 years old. During takeoff, the no. 2 engine caught fire. The pilot continued the takeoff and initiated a left turn, followed by a steep right turn. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTORS:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share