Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAY 1980
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Federal Nigerian Air Force
Registration: NAF904
C/n / msn: 10488
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:2250
Cycles:2040
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Warri (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), Sao Tome and Principe
Narrative:
The F-27 plane crashed on a flight from Lagos (LOS) to Sao-Tome/Principe with military, government officials and reporters on board. The crash occured just off the coast of Forcados close to Warri in the Niger Delta. It was a 27 man delegation sent by the Federal Military Government at that time on a defence diplomatic mission to São Tomé. It was reported in the news then that the plane ran into severe thunder-storm.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to São Tomé Island Airport as the crow flies is 781 km (488 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 70th loss
  • 786 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile