| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 JUN 1980 |
| Type: | Antonov 22A |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-09311 |
| C/n / msn: | 043481251 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An in-flight fire forced the crew to return to Moscow. The Antonov could not make it to the runway and crash-landed short of the runway without gear and flaps.
Sources:
» Scramble 154
»
Soviet Transports» vta81vtap.narod.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.