ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-100 N844SA Allentown International Airport, PA (ABE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 June 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-100
Operator:Suburban Airlines
Registration: N844SA
MSN: SH.3041
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Allentown International Airport, PA (ABE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Narrative:
Blown over by a gust of wind.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Modesto Bee - Jun 4, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org