Status: | |
Date: | Friday 6 June 1980 |
Type: |  Antonov An-22A |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | CCCP-09311 |
MSN: | 043481251 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Engines: | 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MA |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
Narrative:The An-22 was returning to Migalovo after delivering goods to Syria.
While the aircraft was descending towards Moscow, a faulty accumulator caused a fire in the wheel well of the right main landing gear. The crew elected to divert to Moscow's Vnukovo Airport.
Electric power was switched from the main system to the emergency one when the aircraft was flying at a height of 3400 metres, 8 km before the runway but the emergency system failed at a height of 2500 metres. This left the aircraft completely without electric power. The flight crew then made a forced landing with wheels and flaps up. The aircraft collided with obstacles and ended up in a ditch. A fire broke out.
Classification:
Electrical system problem
Inflight fire
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Scramble 154
»
Soviet Transports» vta81vtap.narod.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.