ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40K D2-TYC Matala
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 June 1980
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TYC
MSN: 9721753
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Matala (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB), Angola
Destination airport:Jamba Airport (JMB), Angola
Narrative:
A TAAG Angola Airlines Yak-40 passenger plane crashed near Matala in Angola, killing all 19 on board.
Flight International reports that the airplane operated on a domestic flight from Jamba (JMB) to Lubango (SDD). Angolan authorities reported to ICAO that flight took off at 15:15. At 15:32 the aircraft went down when it was hit following 'actions by a foreign aircraft'. The airplane then crashed near Matala, killing all 19 on board.

Since Matala is located at some 155 km east of Lubango, it seems more likely that the accident flight was routed from Lubango to Jamba.
Unconfirmed reports suggest that the Yak-40 may have been shot down by a Zambian Shenyang J-6 (MiG-19) fighter plane.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Summary No 12/80
» Flight International 28 June 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lubango Airport to Jamba Airport as the crow flies is 265 km (165 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Yakovlev Yak-40

  • 1136 built
  • 36th loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org