Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 JUN 1980
Time:04:56
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
Operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N905MW
C/n / msn: 95
First flight: 1961
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RA-29 Mk.533R Avon
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Narrative:
Lockheed TriStar wake vortex caused the Caravelle to land heavily at the approach end of runway 26. The left main gear collapsed and the Caravelle came to rest 4526 feet past the runway 26 threshold and 250 feet left of the centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous - vortex turbulence

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 11 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR N905MW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH to Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA as the crow flies is 642 km (401 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share