ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander EI-BBR Galway-Carnmore Airport (GWY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 July 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Aer Arann
Registration: EI-BBR
MSN: 472
First flight: 1975-10-16 (4 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Galway-Carnmore Airport (GWY) (   Ireland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Galway-Carnmore Airport (GWY/EICM), Ireland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Aborted takeoff; crashed into wall.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

photo of BN-2A-26-Islander-EI-BBR
accident date: 07-07-1980
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
registration: EI-BBR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org