Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUL 1980
Time:00:39
Type:Tupolev 154B-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Kazakstan
Registration: CCCP-85355
C/n / msn: 79A-355
First flight: 1979
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 163 / Occupants: 163
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (Kazakhstan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Ukraine
Flightnumber:4227
Narrative:
Two minutes after takeoff from Alma-Ata, at a height of 120-150 m, the plane entered a zone of high air temperature (30-40 deg C) where the airspeed dropped because of the wind. Then the plane was caught in a downdraft and stalled. It descended nose down until it struck a farm and crashed on a wheat field near the suburbs of Alma-Ata.The Tu-154 disintegrated and caught fire, slid through a field and fell into a ravine.

Events:

Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
» Soviet Transports
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 3374 km (2109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 154

  • 12th loss
  • 1026 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • worst accident
»safety profile