ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 943 Santiago-Los Cerrillos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 July 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 943
MSN: 396
First flight: 1974-01-17 (6 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) E of Santiago-Los Cerrillos (   Chile)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing.

Sources:
» Flight International 03 January 1981 (29)
» El Siglo de Torreón 13 July 1980, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org