| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 JUL 1980 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Port-au-Prince (Haiti)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 had been in Port-au-Prince earlier and left for some destination. That night around 9:15 pm he attempted to land in the dark without having been in contact with air traffic control. The plane was not on a flight plan, was not expected and the pilot made no radio calls. The DC-3 rolled on its back and burned while making a low left base to runway 27 in the dark. There were 3 occupants found dead in the debris, one was in the cockpit, two in the back. The aircraft was also full of Marijuana.
Sources:
» Gilles Hudicourt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.