Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUL 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Manila (Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines
Narrative:
hijacker demanded money and wanted to be flown to Libya 1 hijacker demanded to be taken to Libya. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Cebu Airport as the crow flies is 564 km (352 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share