Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUL 1980
Type:Boeing 737-269
Operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-ACV
C/n / msn: 21206/448
First flight: 1976-03-05 (4 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Kuwait, Manama, Bahrain, Kuwait, Abadan, Kuwait (Kuwait)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded money. Hijackers surrendered.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 1279 km (799 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share