ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated P4Y-2G Super Privateer N2870G Ramona Airport, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 July 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated P4Y-2G Super Privateer
Operator:Hawkins & Powers Aviation
Registration: N2870G
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ramona Airport, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Tyre burst; ran off runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Consolidated / Convair P4Y-2 Privateer production list / Geoffrey Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org