Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 AUG 1980
Type:Douglas DC-8-43F
Operator:Aeronaves del Peru
Registration: OB-R-1143
C/n / msn: 45598/57
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 508-12 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) from Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a fog-shrouded Cerro Lilio. The pilot had just reported that he was descending from FL110 to FL090.

Sources:

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-8-43F OB-R-1143

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 4228 km (2642 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share