ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 YR-TPH Nouadhibou Airport (NDB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 7 August 1980
Time:03:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-TPH
MSN: 78A277
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 152
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 168
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nouadhibou Airport (NDB) (   Mauritania)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Destination airport:Nouadhibou Airport (NDB/GQPP), Mauritania
Narrative:
The Tupolev crew couldn't see the runway while descending through the 90 m decision height. A missed approach procedure was initiated when the pilot felt contact with the what he thought was ground, but was actually water, 300 m short of the runway.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/94 (#94)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154B-1-YR-TPH
accident date: 07-08-1980
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-1
registration: YR-TPH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport to Nouadhibou Airport as the crow flies is 4700 km (2938 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org