ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander PT-KAC Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 August 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Prospec
Registration: PT-KAC
MSN: 644
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Islander crashed into a field three minutes after take off from Santos Dumont Airport while trying to return to the airport. One pilot and two engineers on an aerial photo flight were killed.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 12 August 1980, p12
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org