ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar registration unknown Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 August 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL1065
Narrative:
About one hour and 30 minutes after takeoff the hijacker carrying three 32 ounce bottles in a box and a cigarette lighter demanded that the aircraft be flown to Cuba or he would burn the aircraft. He claimed to have three accomplices aboard who also had bottles of gasoline. The hijacker allowed the crew to confirm the presence of gasoline by smelling his hand after he poured some of the liquid from one of the bottles on it. The aircraft was flown to Havana where the hijacker was taken into custody by Cuban authorities. Reportedly sentenced In Cuba to 4 years.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 17, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org