ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 August 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA90
Narrative:
Within minutes of takeoff a man ran up and down the aisle holding a small deodorant bottle and indicated it contained gasoline. Another held a toy with a radio antenna saying it contained a bomb. Four others held bottles of clear liquid claiming it was gasoline. They demanded flight to Cuba. Two gained access to the cockpit while the others remained in the cabin. Upon arrival at Havana, they were taken into custody by Cuban authorities.
Reportedly sentenced in Cuba to 2 to 4 years

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 17, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 308 km (193 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org