Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 AUG 1980
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 348
Narrative:
hijacker demanded money and wanted to be flown to Cuba 1 hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melbourne International Airport, FL to Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA as the crow flies is 709 km (443 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share