Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 AUG 1980
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADO
C/n / msn: 10313
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:27365
Cycles:27058
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maulmyine Airport (MNU) (Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Maulmyine Airport (MNU/VYMM), Myanmar
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 XY-ADO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share