`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:19 AUG 1980
Time:19:08 UTC
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 200
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AHK
C/n / msn: 1169
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:2948
Cycles:1718
Engines: 3 Rolls Royce RB211-524B2-02
Crew:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 287 / Occupants: 287
Total:Fatalities: 301 / Occupants: 301
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Riyadh-King Khaled International Airport (RUH) (Saudi Arabia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber: 163
Narrative:
Flight SV163 landed at Riyadh at 16:06 GMT for a scheduled intermediate stop after a flight from Karachi. At 18:08 the aircraft took off for the final leg to Jeddah. Six minutes and 54 seconds . after take-off, while climbing to FL350, visual and aural warnings indicated smoke in the aft cargo compartment C-3. Climbing through FL220 (at 18:20), a return to Riyadh was initiated. About two minutes later smoke was noted in the aft of the cabin, and passengers were panicking. At 18:25:26 the no. 2 engine throttle was stuck. The fire had by then entered the cabin of the TriStar. Because passengers where fighting in the aisles, aft of doors L2 and R2, the captain asked everybody to remain seated (18:27:40). On final approach engine no. 2 was shut down, and the captain told the cabin crew not to evacuate. Flight SV163 landed back at Riyadh runway 01 at 18:36:24 The crew continued to a taxiway and told the tower that they were going to shut the engines down and evacuate. The engines were shut down at 18:42:18. Because no evacuation had been initiated by then, crash, fire and rescue personnel tried to open the doors. At about 19:05 the succeeded in opening door 2R. About three minutes later, the interior was seen to be engulfed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The initiation of a fire in the C-3 cargo compartment. The source of the ignition of the fire is undetermined.
Factors contributing to the fatal results of this accident were 1) the failure of the captain to prepare the cabin crew for immediate evacuation upon landing and his failure in not making a maximum stop landing on the runway, with immediate evacuation, 2) the failure of the captain to properly utilize his flight crew throughout the emergency 3) the failure of C/F/R headquarters management personnel to ensure that its personnel had
adequate equipment and training to function as required during an emergency."

Events:

Sources:
» FAA-ASF-81-4(p.57)
» ICAO Circular 178-AN/111 (95-150)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-81-12/13
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
3rd loss of a Lockheed L-1011
The worst accident involving a Lockheed L-1011 (at the time)
The worst accident involving a Lockheed L-1011 (currently)
The worst accident in Saudi Arabia (at the time)
The worst accident in Saudi Arabia (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 200 HZ-AHK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) to Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction