ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N18ST Otay, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 23 August 1980
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Transamerica Airlines
Registration: N18ST
MSN: 4208
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Otay, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Bay County International Airport, FL (PFN/KPFN), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA, United States of America
Narrative:
The Hercules cargo plane collided with a free fall parachutist. The pilot of the jump aircraft did not notify air traffic control of the jump activity.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: pilot of other aircraft
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: other

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org