Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 1980
Type:Douglas C-47B-23-DK
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Paraguay
Registration: FAP-2016
C/n / msn: 15703/27148
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Asunción (Paraguay) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Destination airport:Ayolas Airport (AYO/SGAY), Paraguay
Narrative:
Engine problems forced the crew to return to Asunción (ASU) shortly after takeoff. The airplane did not make it back to the airport and crash-landed in the Lambaré neighbourhood of Asunción, colliding with a house.

Sources:
» Scramble 308
» The Paraguayan Air Force’s Military Air Transport - TAM / By Antonio Luis Sapienza (LAAHS Paraguay)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport to Ayolas Airport as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share