ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 August 1980
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:BN920
Narrative:
Several hundred Cuban refugees broke through a terminal door and entered the ramp area at Lima-Callao International Airport in Peru. The police fired shots and pulled the boarding stairs away from the aircraft. Two refugees were hit in the leg and one was cut by broken glass. 168 persons managed to board a DC-8 of Braniff Airways. They threatened to burn the aircraft unless they were flown to Miami, Florida.
After 23 hours the hijackers surrendered after being convinced that if they flew to Miami they would be prosecuted as hijackers and if they surrendered their applications for entry to the U.S. would be expedited.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Callao International Airport to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 6693 km (4183 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org