Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 SEP 1980
Time:14:37
Type:Boeing 727-21
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N327PA
C/n / msn: 19036/278
First flight: 1966-05-27 (14 years 3 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) (Costa Rica) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Flightnumber: 421
Narrative:
The Boeing, named "Clipper Meteor", undershot runway 07 in heavy rain. The aircraft struck approach lights and the landing gear had sheared off when the plane came to rest in a field.

Events:

Sources:
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-21 N327PA
photo of Boeing 727-21 N327PA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport as the crow flies is 1794 km (1121 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share