Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 SEP 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Sacramento Metropolitan Airport, CA (SMF) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento Metropolitan Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF), United States of America
Narrative:
While passengers were deplaning, a small carbord box blew up in the cargo hold which injured two cargo handlers.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portland International Airport, OR to Sacramento Metropolitan Airport, CA as the crow flies is 766 km (478 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share