ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Miami, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 September 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA5
Narrative:
A 24-year old male passenger demanded to be flown to Cuba, while holding two candles that were painted to look like dynamite. At that time the flight was 100 miles north of the destination Miami.
While he was taking over the intercom to the pilots, two passengers knocked the hijacker down and overpowered him. The flight continued to Miami.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Sep 13, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1739 km (1087 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org