ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-33F N715UA Iquitos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 September 1980
Type:Douglas DC-8-33F
Operator:Aeronaves del Peru
Registration: N715UA
MSN: 45386/62
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Iquitos (   Peru)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Narrative:
The DC-8-33F cargo plane crashed into the jungle near Iquitos in Peru. The aircraft was leased from Tropical Aircraft Leasing.

Photos

photo of DC-8-33F-N715UA
accident date: 12-09-1980
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-33F
registration: N715UA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Iquitos Airport as the crow flies is 1003 km (627 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 52nd loss
  • 36th fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 43rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 69th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org