ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 453 Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 September 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:Royal Saudi Air Force - RSAF
Registration: 453
MSN: 4128
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 89 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED) (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure on takeoff.

Sources:
» Flight International, 27 September 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 168th loss
  • 98th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org