Incident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 SEP 1980
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAF
C/n / msn: 216
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles, DC (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
No.8 tire blew on takeoff from Washington-Dulles Airport. Upon landing, pieces of tire damaged the engine and airframe.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share