Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 SEP 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE), United States of America
Flightnumber: 470
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA to Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC as the crow flies is 305 km (191 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share