Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 SEP 1980
Time:13:20
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Rio Airways
Registration: N46RA
C/n / msn: 606
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX (KIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Narrative:
The DHC-6 took off with the gust locks still engaged. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTOR:
weather - unfavorable wind conditions

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita Falls-Kickapoo Airport, TX to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share