Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-240-6 ZP-CDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328241

Date:Monday 22 September 1980
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-6
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: ZP-CDO
MSN: 62
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair tried to land on a cow pasture at night, but overran and collided with trees.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB