ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76 YI-AIO Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 23 September 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76
Operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-AIO
MSN: 073410315
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) (   Iraq)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA/ORBS), Iraq
Narrative:
The aircraft was said to have been shot down by two Iraqi S-125 Neva (SA-3) surface to air missiles fired by Iraqi forces during the Iran/Iraq war.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation World April 2000 (p. 58)
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.03
» Iraqi Air-to-Air Victories since 1967

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Baghdad-Saddam International Airport as the crow flies is 3822 km (2389 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org