| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 SEP 1980 |
| Type: | Antonov 24TV |
| Operator: | Iraqi Airways |
| Registration: | YI-AEM |
| C/n / msn: | 1022805 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kirkuk Airport (KIK) (Iraq)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kirkuk Airport (KIK), Iraq |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Probably damaged beyond repair in the Iran-Iraq war. Heavy fighting had been reported near Kirkuk on September 24.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports (1994)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.