Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 OCT 1980
Type:Douglas DC-3 (C-47A-35-DK)
Operator:Kurfiss Aviation
Registration: ECT-025
C/n / msn: 13375
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Madrid and Perpigan (Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU), Spain
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP), France
Narrative:
The DC-3 aircraft had been decommissioned by Spanish Air Force and stored at Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport. It was auctioned in July 1979 and bought by Kurfiss Aviation of Germany to become part of an aviation museum. The aircraft was then repaired by mechanics contracted by the new owner. A provisional, restricted Certificate of Airworthiness was issued to allow the airplane to be ferried to Frankfurt via Perpignan Airport (PGF).
On the day of the ferry flight a VHF radio was installed but two-way communication could not be established. The departure was delayed until finally took off at 15:29 hours, without authorization, using a runway which was not rated for the weight of the DC-3 aircraft. There was no communication with the flight due to the radio problems. The aircraft presumably reached the zone of Barcelona in very low visibility conditions, due to both the hazy conditions and the diminishing daylight hours. The airplane did not arrive at Perpignan. A search operation was started but no sign of the plane was found. It is presumed to have crashed in the Mediterranean Sea.

CONCLUSIONS: "The cases of disappearance of aircraft are surrounded by the mystery that results from the lack of data. In the case of the ECT-025, no one knows what occurred after take-off from the Four Winds Airport, and as a result, no probable cause of an accident can be determined."

Sources:
» Flight International 25.10.1980 (1546)
» Expediente Tecnico A-049/80
» The Search for Douglas DC-3 ECT-025 / Ruud Leeuw

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport to Perpignan Airport as the crow flies is 609 km (381 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share