ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85321 Chita Airport (HTA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 October 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85321
MSN: 78A321
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chita Airport (HTA) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB), Russia
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Narrative:
The Tu-154 came in well above the glide-path on finals to Chita-Kadala and was 'forced down' by the pilot, touching down 240 m before the runway threshold. The tail broke off and the gear struts collapsed as a result.
It appeared that the centre of gravity was too far forward.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Undershoot
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barnaul Airport to Chita Airport as the crow flies is 1982 km (1239 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org