| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 OCT 1980 |
| Type: | Lockheed CC-130E Hercules |
| Operator: | Canadian Armed Forces |
| Registration: | 130312 |
| C/n / msn: | 4061 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 13 km (8.1 mls) W of Chapais, QC (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Stalled at low level while searching for a missing helicopter.
Events:
Sources:
» The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.