Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 1980
Time:08:30
Type:Fairchild UC-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-6291
C/n / msn: 20301
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Sill-Henry Post AAF, OK (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Sill-Henry Post AAF, OK (KFSI), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbus-Rickenbacker AFB, OH (LCK/KLCK), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» 302 TAW C-123 Accident Memorial
» The Victoria Advocate - Oct 14, 1980

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Sill-Henry Post AAF, OK to Columbus-Rickenbacker AFB, OH as the crow flies is 1473 km (921 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share