ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880-22-2 YV-145C Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 November 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-880-22-2
Operator:Latin Carga
Registration: YV-145C
MSN: 22-00-64
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff for a crew training flight.

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-880-22-2-N8816E
accident date: 03-11-1980
type: Convair CV-880-22-2
registration: N8816E

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org