| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 NOV 1980 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 737-2M2C |
| Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TAA |
| C/n / msn: | 21172/439 |
| First flight: | 1975-11-07 (4 years 12 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Benguela Airport (BUG) (Angola)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
| Destination airport: | Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG/FNBG), Angola |
| Flightnumber: | 444 |
Narrative:The Boeing landed 4m short, causing the gear to collapse. The aircraft slid 900m and came to rest 20m to the side of the runway. The no. 1 engine and right wing caught fire. The aircraft was destroyed during recovery attempts.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Lack of VASIs and threshold markings caused the pilot's inability to follow the correct approach slope.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport as the crow flies is 416 km (260 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.