ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 3556 Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 November 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration: 3556
MSN: 4406
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Maracay-El Libertador Air Base (MYC/SVBL), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. The aircraft came down in a residential area, killing five persons on the ground.

Sources:
» Flight International, 15 November 1980
» El Tiempo 5 November 1980, p.4B

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Maracay-El Libertador Air Base as the crow flies is 77 km (48 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org