| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 NOV 1980 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9 |
| Operator: | AVENSA |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR), Venezuela |
Narrative:The AVENSA DC-9 was hijacked by three men during a domestic flight from Caracas (CCS) to Puerto Ordaz (PZO). The commandeered the plane to Cuba with a refueling stop at Curaçao (CUR).
Events:
Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Nov 7, 1980
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas Airport to Puerto Ordaz Airport as the crow flies is 528 km (330 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.