Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 NOV 1980
Type:Convair
Operator:ARCO - Aerolineas Colonia
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Buenos Aires, BA (Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colonia Catriel Airport, RN (CCT), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share