ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-2B5B HL7445 Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 November 1980
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-2B5B
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7445
MSN: 21773/366
First flight: 1979-03-23 (1 year 8 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 198
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 212
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL) (   South Korea)
Crash site elevation: 18 m (59 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Flightnumber:KE015
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-2B5B passenger jet, registered HL7445, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL), South Korea. There were 198 passengers and crew members on board. The airplane operated on Korean Air Lines flight 015 from Los Angeles (LAX) to Seoul (SEL) with a refueling stop at Anchorage (ANC).
There was a visibility of 1000 m in patchy fog as flight KE015 approached Kimpo Airport's runway 14. The aircraft landed 90 metres short of the threshold and contacted a 45 deg embankment slope. The main landing gear was pushed backward and up causing a rupture in the bottom of the plane into the cargo compartment where struts were ruptured. The plane slid down the runway on its nose gear and belly. The wings were intact. No fuel tanks were ruptured. Fire
erupted in the cargo compartment area from sparks and hydraulic fluid from the ruptured struts. There was no fuel fire. The plane quickly filled with smoke. The fire entered and impinged on the seats from floor grills. Fire gutted the fuselage quickly.
Evacuation was fairly orderly. There were some injuries getting off the plane. The smoke got heavy fairly rapidly. Some survivors suffered smoke inhalation. Of the 18 crew and 208 passengers aboard, 6 crew and 9 passengers suffered fatal fire injuries. Four passengers were seriously injured.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
» Flight International, 29 November 1980

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-2B5B-HL7445
accident date: 19-11-1980
type: Boeing 747-2B5B
registration: HL7445

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 6026 km (3766 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 747

  • 1574 built
  • 9th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Korea
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org