Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 NOV 1980
Type:Boeing 707-131B
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N797TW
C/n / msn: 18760/393
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:49910
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Narrative:
Landed with the nosegear retracted.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-131B N797TW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 2768 km (1730 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share