Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 DEC 1980
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas (unknown airport), Venezuela
Narrative:
Flown to Higuerote where the hijackers stole money from the cargo hold and escaped. 4 hijackers demanded to be taken to Higuerote. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share