| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 DEC 1980 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-1A10 |
| Operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | UD.13-13 |
| C/n / msn: | 1053 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beniarrés (Spain)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The CL-215 was fighting forest fires in the Sierra d'Aitane when it crashed after scooping a load of water.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.