| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 DEC 1980 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-59 |
| Operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-1337 |
| C/n / msn: | 19303/357 |
| First flight: | 1967-01-03 (13 years 12 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia |
Narrative:An Avianca Boeing 727-59 was hijacked by seven passengers, shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. The flight had departed Bogotá at 14:21 local time.
The captain landed that plane at Santa Marta Airport (SMR) at 15:29. The 727 then headed to Barranquilla were it landed at 18:15. After refueling the airplane continued to Panama City-Tocumen Airport and thereafter to Havana.
Events:
Sources:
»
El Tiempo - 16 Dec 1980Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Pereira Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.